Awards & Achievements

Staff

Name External Award/Outstanding Achievement Organization Year
Prof. KIM Jeong-Bon College of Business Research Excellence Awards College of Business, City University of Hong Kong 2011
Prof. KIM Jeong-Bon;
Dr. Raymond M. K. WONG 
Best Paper Award, 2014 International Conference on Business and Information  International Business Academics Consortium (iBAC) &
Academy of Taiwan Information Systems Research (ATISR)
2014
Dr. POON Margaret CC Awards for Excellence – 2014: Highly commended papers in Managerial Auditing Journal Emerald Group Limited 2014
Dr. Raymond M. K. WONG  Best Paper Award, 6th Asia-Pacific Business Research Conference World Business Institute 2014
Dr. Raymond M. K. WONG  College of Business Teaching Excellence Awards College of Business, City University of Hong Kong 2014
Dr. YU Yangxin Vernon Zimmerman Best Paper Award, 26th Asian-Pacific Conference on International Accounting Issues The University of Economics and Law (UEL, VNU-HCM) 2014
Prof. ZHANG Liandong College of Business Research Excellence Awards College of Business, City University of Hong Kong 2014
Prof. KIM Jeong-Bon Best Paper Award, 2015 Joint Mid-Year Meeting of the AIS Section American Accounting Association (AAA) 2015
Prof. MO Phyllis Best Paper Award, 5th Biennial Conference of the World Accounting Frontiers Series (WAFS)  The University of Macau 2015
Dr. LEUNG C. M. Sidney British Accounting and Finance Association Prize for 2015  British Accounting and Finance Association 2015
Mr. YIP David CityU Teaching Excellence Awards City University of Hong Kong 2016
Dr. LEUNG C. M. Sidney Best paper award - 38th International Business Research Conference, 2016 Sydney, Australia  World Business Institute, Australia 2016
Dr. Raymond M. K. WONG  Best Paper Award – 2016 World Business and Social Sciences Research Conference  Australian Social Sciences and Business Research Institute (ASSBRI) 2016
Dr. YU Yangxin College of Business Research Excellence Awards College of Business, City University of Hong Kong 2016
Dr. CHOI Lyungmae Auckland Finance Meeting Best Paper Award Auckland University of Technology 2017
Dr. KIM Eunhee 2018 Midyear Meeting Best Paper Award  American Accounting Association, Management Accounting Section 2018
Dr. KIM Eunhee Best Doctoral Dissertation Award  American Accounting Association, Management Accounting Section 2018
Mr. WONG Sunny College of Business Teaching Excellence Awards College of Business, City University of Hong Kong 2018
Dr. ZHU Xindong Kevin College of Business Research Excellence Awards College of Business, City University of Hong Kong 2018

Students

Name External Award/Outstanding Achievement Organization Year
LAM Chun Kit  HKICPA Case Analysis Competition 2013 – Certificate of Merit  Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants (HKICPA) 2012
CHAN Wai Kit 
WONG Ka Yi    
Best Paper Award in Corporate Governance Paper Competition 2012 Hong Kong Institute of Chartered Secretaries (HKICS) 2012
WANG Ke ACCA Hong Kong Top Score Paper Winner of Paper P5 (December 2012 Session) Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) Hong Kong 2012
LEE Hoi Lin Florence ACCA HK Business Competition 2013 – 
Champion, Best Proposal Award; Best Presenter Award
Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA)   2013
WONG Ka Yi   Finalist to the Naked CEO Boardroom Competition  CPA Australia 2013
WANG Ke  ACCA Hong Kong Top Score Paper Winner of Paper P5 2013 Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) 2013
HU Tianhong;
YANG Qiuyao 
Champion – "Women In the Accounting Profession" 2014 Competition Association of Women Accountants (Hong Kong) Limited (AWAHK) 2014
HU Tianhong  Best Presenter Award – "Women In the Accounting Profession" 2014 Competition Association of Women Accountants (Hong Kong) Limited (AWAHK) 2014
HUI Nga Man First Runner-up; Most Creative Team; My Favourite Team – ACCA Hong Kong Business Competition 2014 Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) 2014
LU Duan  CPA Australia Outstanding Student 2014 – CPA Australia Outstanding Student of the Year 2014 CPA Australia 2014
SOH, Jia Ling Bronze medal – Asian Job Express (AJE) Contest 2014 Link and Motivation Inc. (Japan) 2014
WANG Ke ACCA Hong Kong Top Affiliate 2014 Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) 2014
WONG, Hiu Ching Second Runner-up – "Women In the Accounting Profession" 2014 Competition Association of Women Accountants (Hong Kong) Limited (AWAHK) 2014
CHEONG Hon Kit 
LUK Ka Ying
Top 10 Winners – World Asian Case Competition  Academic of Asian Business (AAB) 2015
DUAN Yanlin
JIANG Xinnan
LIU Chunyou
Championship; Best Video Award – CIMA Global Business Challenge 2015  Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA) 2015
HU Tianhong  Second Prize of the Local Competition; My Favourite Presenter Award – Young Tax Professional of the Year  Ernst & Young (EY) 2015
HU Tianhong  Third Prize of the National Competition in Shanghai – Young Tax Professional of the Year  Ernst & Young (EY) 2015
KAN Bryan Lai Kan Champion of Top Performing Cadets; Team Award: Best Promotion Campaign in Facebook – EY Academy CSR Challenge 2015 Ernst & Young (EY) 2015
LEUNG Tik Kan Champion –  BDO Best Intern Scholarship Contest 2015  BDO Limited 2015
LI Wang  Second Prize – SCMP/IFPHK Financial Planner Awards (University Student Category) South China Morning Post (SCMP) & Institute of Financial Planners of Hong Kong (IFPHK)  2015
KAN Long Yin 
TAM Wing Yee
YEUNG Sz Wing
Member of the winning team and Best Team Spirit Awards – ACCA Hong Kong Business Competition (Degree) (2015) Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) 2015
YIP Yan Yi Champion – EY’s Young Tax Professional of the Year 2016 – Final Competition  Ernst & Young (EY) 2016
CHAU Chun Hei  First runner-up – EY’s Young Tax Professional of the Year 2016 – Final Competition  Ernst & Young (EY) 2016
CHAN Hiu Wa  Winner – BDO Best Intern Scholarship Contest  BDO (HK) – a member firm of BDO International Limited 2016
CHAN Hiu Wa
MATSUDA Mari 
SHAW Jun Wu
First Runner-up for Paper Presentation and Merit Award for Paper Writing – HKICS Corporate Governance Paper Competition 2016 The Hong Kong Institute of Chartered Secretaries (HKICS) 2016
CHAN Siu Ting  Member of Best Team Award – Champion and Most Favourite Team – EYAcademy CSR Challenge 2016 Ernst & Young (EY) 2016
CHAN Yin Lam 
HUNG Sze Ying
Member of Second Prize (Social Enterprise) – Challenge Cup National Competition Hong Kong Regional Final – Hong Kong University Student Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition 2016 Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association (HKSTP as co-organizer) 2016
CHAN Yin Lam
HUNG Sze Ying
Gold Award (Social Enterprise) – Chuang Qing Chun National Entrepreneurship Competition 2016 University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), Communist Youth League in Sichuan, Chengdu People’s Government and Mianyang People’s Government, and co-organized by Chengdu High-tech Party Work Management Committee and Mianyang Science and Technology Management Committee 2016
CHO Alex 
LAM Ka Yan
SUEN Man Luen
Member of Third Prize (Start-up) – Challenge Cup National Competition Hong Kong Regional Final – Hong Kong University Student Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition 2016 Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association (HKSTP as co-organizer) 2016
CHO Alex 
LAM Ka Yan
Silver Award (Start-up Business Plan) – Chuang Qing Chun National Entrepreneurship Competition 2016  University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), Communist Youth League in Sichuan, Chengdu People’s Government and Mianyang People’s Government, and co-organized by Chengdu High-tech Party Work Management Committee and Mianyang Science and Technology Management Committee 2016
LAU Hoi Ngai 
WONG Ka Ting
Member of Best Team Award (Second Runner Up) – EYAcademy CSR Challenge 2016 Ernst & Young (EY) 2016
LEUNG Chung Sze Member of Third Prize (Social Enterprise) – Challenge Cup National Competition Hong Kong Regional Final – Hong Kong University Student Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition 2016 Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association (HKSTP as co-organizer) 2016
LI Yueting  Excellent New Student Award Xi’an Jiaotong University 2016
WONG Shuk Ching Member of Best Team Award (First Runner Up) – EYAcademy CSR Challenge 2016 Ernst & Young (EY) 2016
WONG Wan Lung Second Runner-up for Paper Writing – HKICS Corporate Governance Paper Competition 2016 The Hong Kong Institute of Chartered Secretaries (HKICS) 2016
SUEN Man Luen Bronze Award (Start-up Business Plan) - Chuang Qing Chun National Entrepreneurship Competition 2016  University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), Communist Youth League in Sichuan, Chengdu People’s Government and Mianyang People’s Government, and co-organized by Chengdu High-tech Party Work Management Committee and Mianyang Science and Technology Management Committee 2016
KAN Long Yin 
LEE Tsz Yu
LIU Yi Ching 
TAM Wing Yee
Merit Award – HKICPA Qualification Programme (QP) Case Analysis Competition  Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants (HKICPA) 2016
LIU Yejun Merit Award – ACCA Hong Kong Business Competition 2016  Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) 2016
WAN Ka Hei First Runner-up – CTgoodjobs Jumping Man 2016  CTgoodjobs Powered by Career Times 2016
MAO Ying College of Business PhD Student Research Excellence Award 2017 College of Business, City University of Hong Kong 2017
MENSAH Albert Kwame College of Business PhD Student Teaching Excellence Award 2017 College of Business, City University of Hong Kong 2017
YE Wenliang  Best Presentation Award in the Inter-University Algo Trading Contest 2016/17  CASH Algo Finance Group 2017
GUO Zi Ying CPA Australia Distinction Award 2016-2017 CPA Australia 2017
LAM Cheuk Yuk
MOK Tsz Kwan
Top 10 Winners – World Asian Case Competition 2017  Academy of Asian Business (AAB) 2017
CHAN Kwun Yiu Eight Finalist Teams – QP Case Analysis Competition 2017 Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants (HKICPA) 2017
CHENG Hei Kiu
LAU Ka Mei
Merit Award – ACCA Hong Kong 11th Business Competition 2017 (Red Cross HEC)  Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) 2017
CHENG Xueyang
CHU Wing Hei
HO Wing Chun 
LAM Fai
SHI Zining
WONG Chun Man
Top 20 Teams of Finalists – ACCA Hong Kong 11th Business Competition 2017 (ASKI) Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) 2017
CHIN On Ki
FUNG Sin Ting
Silver Prize – HK4As Students’ Award  Association of Accredited Advertising Agencies of Hong Kong (HK4As) 2017
HUI Ching Chi
MAK Shing Kong
WU Xianfeng
The Qualification Programme (QP) Scholarships  Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants (HKICPA) 2017
LAU Tsz Ching Champion in the HSBC/HKU Asia Pacific Business Case Competition 2017  Asia Case Research Centre of the University of Hong Kong 2017
MA Chak Man
MA Ho Ming
SO Yuen Shan
TANG Shuk Yi
WONG Chung Hong
WONG Wan Lung
Eight Finalist Teams – Qualification Programmes (QP) Case Analysis Competition 2017 Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants (HKICPA) 2017
NGAN Sing Yeung First Place – Futures trading competition  Wing Fung Financial Group 2017
SI Yi Top 10 Papers in 2016  Finance Research, Ministry of Finance, China 2017
SI Yi Top 10 Papers in 2016  Journal of Management Science, Harbin Institute of Technology, China 2017
WEI Jiaming Champion Team – Hong Kong Undergraduate Financial Planners of the Year Award 2017 Society of Registered Financial Planners 2017
ZHANG Chuhao Second Runner-up – Hong Kong Undergraduate Financial Planners of the Year Award 2017 Society of Registered Financial Planners 2017
BOW Pak Kui Jeffrey
KWOK Annie
NG Kin Chung
TSANG Wai Man
Second Runner-up – TIHK Tax Debate Competition 2018  The Taxation Institute of Hong Kong 2017
CHAU Cheuk Wing Member of Team Awards (A.I.) – Champion & Member of Most Favourite Video (A.I.) – EY Academy CSR Challenge 2018 Ernst & Young (EY) 2017
CHENG Xueyang
SHI Zining
HK’s Top 6 Teams - National Round in J.P. Morgan Asset and Wealth Management Challenge  JPMorgan Chase & Co.  2018
CHEUNG Chun Ming
CHO Alex
Champion of 2018 "My Interfaces with the B&R Initiatives" Integrated Abilities Competition  Hong Kong Professionals and Senior Executives Association, New Territories Association of Societies, Federation of New Territories Youth, and other academic associations in Hong Kong and Macau 2018
CHO Alex
TAM Wing Yee
First Runner-up – HSBC/HKU Hong Kong Business Case Competition HSBC / The University of Hong Kong 2018
KWAN Sin Hei
XU Xiaoyu, Dan
The Qualification Programme ("QP") Scholarships  Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants (HKICPA) 2018
LO Man Kin First Runner-up of Team Awards (FinTech) – EY Academy CSR Challenge 2018 Ernst & Young (EY) 2018
QIU Haozheng Hong Kong Top Score Paper Winner – ACCA Mar 2018 examination Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) 2018

Alumni

Name External Award/Outstanding Achievement Organization Year
Mr. MAK Tze Leung, William  CityU College of Business Distinguished Alumni Awards City University of Hong Kong 2016
Dr. TANG Lai Wah, Venus CityU College of Business Distinguished Alumni Award 2018 College of Business, City University of Hong Kong 2018
Ms. CHAN Mable CityU College of Business Distinguished Alumni Award 2018 College of Business, City University of Hong Kong 2018