Department of Management Sciences
AACSB International EQUIS - European Quality Improvement System

Awards Winners

Date Name External Award/Outstanding Achievement Organization
2020 Chan Chi Hoi Curtis
Choi Tung Ki
Lei Lam Lam
Ma Chi Hung Darren
Ng Tsz Ching Carman
Champion of IOTHK Predictive Analytics and Forecasting Award 2020 Hong Kong Internet of Things Association (IOTHK)
2020 Chan Lit Mo
Chuang Hung Hsiang
Lee Man Nok
Leung Yat Sang
So Chi Hin
1st Runner-up of IOTHK Predictive Analytics and Forecasting Award 2020 Hong Kong Internet of Things Association (IOTHK)
2019 Fung Cheuk Man
Kam Yan In
Lai Pui Sze
Liu Ying Wo
Lum Gar Kin
Tang Yu Ching
Champion of IOTHK Predictive Analytics and Forecasting Award 2019 Hong Kong Internet of Things Association (IOTHK)
2019 Chan Sze Tung
Chu Yan Nok
Chui Tsz Kin
Ho Tsz Hang
Tsang Hin Chung
1st Runner-up of IOTHK Predictive Analytics and Forecasting Award 2019 Hong Kong Internet of Things Association (IOTHK)
2019 Chan Wai In
Chen Jiatian
Cheung Chi Ching
Leung Kelly Hoi Ting
Poon King Yi
2nd Runner-up of IOTHK Predictive Analytics and Forecasting Award 2019 Hong Kong Internet of Things Association (IOTHK)
2019 Chen Yice
Hu Xianjing
Lin Ziguang
Teng Huimin Selena
Wei Rongyan
Yu Yingquan
2nd Runner-up of IOTHK Predictive Analytics and Forecasting Award 2019 Hong Kong Internet of Things Association (IOTHK)
2019

Chan Sai Hong 
Hui Cheuk Ying Priscilla
Ngai Chun Tat
Tai Wing Ki
Yip Hoi Ching

Champion of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2018 and 2019 SAS Institute Ltd.
2019 Chan Wai Hon Lukas
Chau Sing Fai
Liu Ying Wo
Wong Chik Ngai
Wong Hiu Tung
1st Runner-up of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2018 and 2019 SAS Institute Ltd.
2019 Luk Yan Lin
Tan Hang Yi
Wong Yee Ching
Wu Jinger
Yung Wing
2nd Runner-up of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2018 and 2019 SAS Institute Ltd.
05 Jun 2019 Lai Pui Sze
Li Chun
Li Yu Ang
Liao Honglin
Liu Hao Yu
Liu Xin Yu
Champion in 2019 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
05 Jun 2019 Chow Po Ming
Heung Ka Wing
Kang Xin Lai
Lou Li Wei
Tu Yu Fei
Wong Hang Ching
1st Runner-up in 2019 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
05 Jun 2019 Fung Nga Kwan Janice
Lee Ho Man
Su Jin Hua
Wong Wing Yu
Zhao Jia Xiang
Zhao Zeng Hui
2nd Runner-up in 2019 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
2018 Chan Sai Hong
Fung Chi Kuen
Hui Cheuk Ying Priscilla
Ngai Chun Tat
Tai Wing Ki
Yip Hoi Ching
Champion of IOTHK Predictive Analytics and Forecasting Award 2018 Hong Kong Internet of Things Association (IOTHK)
2018 Chan Long Hei
Cheng Jason
Cheng Ka Ming
Ho Sau Yan
Lau Hoi Ying
Wong Ka Ho
1st Runner-up of IOTHK Predictive Analytics and Forecasting Award 2018 Hong Kong Internet of Things Association (IOTHK)
2018 Chan Chi Kong 
Hui Ho Yan
Leung Sze Wan
Lo Chi Lok
2nd Runner-up of IOTHK Predictive Analytics and Forecasting Award 2018 Hong Kong Internet of Things Association (IOTHK)
05 Jun 2018 Chen Jia Zhe
Leung Sze Wan
Shum Tsz Ting
Xie Bei Ni
Zhone Xin Ran
Champion in 2018 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
05 Jun 2018 Chan Sing Ho
Cheuk Yik Kai
Jiang Yu Zhen
Wong Hiu Tung
Zheng He Ming
1st Runner-up in 2018 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
05 Jun 2018 Gao Lin Hang
Li Bo Nuo
Sit Ho Ching
Tam Chak Shing
Wong Wing Shan
2nd Runner-up in 2018 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
2017 Ms. Hung Ling Tze Winner – L’Oréal Brandstorm (Hong Kong National Finals) L’Oréal Group
2017 Mr. Jethani Nirav Sunil Diplomacy Award – World Federation of United Nations Associations MUN World Federation of United Nations Associations
2017 Ms. Lam Yan Ling Fung Scholarships Victor and William Fung Foundation Limited
2017 Lam Tz Chiu
Leung Yan Yi
Wong Shu Ting
Wong Men Yi
Shah Krish
Chan Jia Xuan
IOTHK Predictive Analytics and Forecasting Award 2017 Hong Kong Internet of Things Association (IOTHK)
2017 Lam Ching Ying
Li Hiu Kwan
Ng Chau Ying
Tse Choi Yan
Wong Nga Man
Champion of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2017 SAS Institute Ltd.
2017 Leung Ka Man
Ngan Ho Yi
Tsui Wai Ching Wilson
Yeung Ka Ching
Yip Hoi Shan
1st Runner-up of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2017 SAS Institute Ltd.
2017 Lai Hiu Kiu
Li Hiu Ching
Ma Chung Yan
Mok Nga Nga
Tang Wing Man
2nd Runner-up of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2017 SAS Institute Ltd.
2017 Lam Nok Yi Carol
Nie Jia Wei 
Tam Mei Ting
Wei Qian 
Zheng Xiao
Champion in 2017 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
2017 Gu Jia Qi
Lai Yung Kwan
Leung Hoi Ting Kelly
Li Yam Kwan
Yan Shun Jing
1st Runner-up in 2017 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
2017 Lai Tik Chun 
Leung Tsz Ching
Pei Zhenzhen
Wang Zhuo Ying
Xiao Xiao Yue
2nd Runner-up in 2017 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
2016 Mr. Jethani Nirav Sunil Top 10 World Champion – World Asian Case Competition Academy of Asian Business
2016 Mr. Jethani Nirav Sunil 2nd Runner Up – Hong Kong Challenge Cup Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association, HKSTP, Innovation and technology commission
2016 Mr. Lu Jizhou National Scholarship for PhD Student Ministry of Education of the People’s Republic of China
2016 Mr. Zhu Han The 8th International Workshop on Behavioral Operations Management Best Paper Award The 8th International Workshop on Behavioral Operations Management (held at Southeast University,China)
2016 Cheung Choi Lam
Chong Chak Nuen
Chu Yuen Chung
Ng Chui Ting
Tang Lok Yee
Yu Ching Ying
IOTHK Predictive Analytics and Forecasting Award 2016 Hong Kong Internet of Things Association (IOTHK)
2016 Chiu Shing Wui
Law Shun Yu
Leong Son Chi
Wong Ching Ying
Yip Wing Yan
Champion of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2016 SAS Institute Ltd.
2016 Chu Ki Yu
Ho Ching Tung
Ng Ching Yee
Yeung Tip Ching Ronalda
1st Runner-up of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2016 SAS Institute Ltd.
2016 Chung Wing Lam
Kong Wing Yan
Leung Sui Hing
Ng Shuk Man
Tsang Hei Tung
2nd Runner-up of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2016 SAS Institute Ltd.
2016 Fung Chi Kuen Ken
Lo Chun Ting
Sun Hao Ran
Zhou Yang
Champion in 2016 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
2016 Feng Yin Guo
Or Wai Kit
Tang Lok Yee
Wen Yu Ying
1st Runner-up in 2016 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
2016 Chan Wai Ho
Ng Man Fung
Yeung Chun Tung
Zhang Ji Long
2nd Runner-up in 2016 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
12 Sep 2015 Mr. Zhu Han ACMSA2015 Student Best Paper Award The Asian Conference of Management Science & Applications (ACMSA2015)
09 Sep 2015 Miss Hung Ling Tze Stephanie Top 10 Winners in World Asian Case Competition 2015 Academic of Asian Business
08 Jun 2015 Fong Yee Hung
Lee Ka Ho
Siu Chit Man
Sun Wen Zhao
Champion in 2015 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
08 Jun 2015 Cheng Chin Him
Han Yan
Ng Ching Yee
Wenbo Sun
1st Runner-up in 2015 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
08 Jun 2015 Che Ming Jia
Chu Ka Yan
Kong Wai Pong
Meng Xin Ning
2nd Runner-up in 2015 Beijing-HK University Student Big Data Modelling Competition China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
19 Jan 2015 Miss Chik Nga Ting Cynthia unique opportunity in Shadow a CEO Programme Classified Post
2015 Ho Yik Wah Venita
Chik Nga Ting Cynthia
Lee Miu Yee
Lo Wing Yin
Champion of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2015 SAS Institute Ltd.
2015 Lee King Yuen Ronald
Leung Pui Ching Ray
Leung Wing Sze Rita
Lui Yin Ping Denise
1st Runner-up of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2015 SAS Institute Ltd.
2015 Ng Mang Hin
Ng Yuk Ki
Tsoi Ka Wang
Wan Yuen Kit
2nd Runner-up of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2015 SAS Institute Ltd.
2014 Miss Au Nok Man
Mr. Lam Gion Tsz Yung
Miss Lee Shu Ting
Mr. Yuen Chi Chung
Champion of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2014 SAS Institute Ltd.
2014 Mr. Chan Chu Ming
Miss Tang Ho Yi
Miss Wong Sui Yan
1st Runner-up of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2014 SAS Institute Ltd.
2014 Mr. Chan Ka Lok
Mr. Chan Ka Wai
Mr. Cheung Wing Kit
Mr. Lo Pak Ki
2nd Runner-up of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2014 SAS Institute Ltd.
22 Nov 2014 Mr. Chiu Shing Wui Hanson 1st Runner-up ACCA Hong Kong Business Competition 2014 
27 May 2014 Mr. Tam Tai Yuen Tom
Miss Chan Tsz Yan Miko
Mr. Cheung Chun Hung Conrad
Investment Competition 360股王賽(2014) Hong Kong Economic Journal (HKEJ)
2013 Li Yanan
Liu Heyang
Liu Jiawei
Wu Yichen
Champion of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2013 SAS Institute Ltd.
2013 Miss Chan Wai Mui
Miss Chow Ka Yue
Mr. Ip Wai Yin
Miss Lo Shuk Yee
1st Runner-up of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2013 SAS Institute Ltd.
2013 Fan Sze Chun
Lau Cheuk Man
Law Chi Hang
Tsui Pak Ling B.
2nd Runner-up of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2013 SAS Institute Ltd.
19 Nov 2013 Mr. Chan Yuk Leung Daniel The Best Proposal award and the honour of My Favourite Team ACCA Hong Kong Business Competition 2013
26 Jul 2013 Ms. Yaner Fang Best Student Paper Award The 10th IEEE International Conference on Service Systems and Service Management (ICSSSM)
2013 Mr. Yongquan Lan Research Students National Scholarships University of Science and Technology of China
2013 Mr. Yongquan Lan "Baogang" Scholarship University of Science and Technology of China
2013 Mr. Yongquan Lan Outstanding Graduate Research Students University of Science and Technology of China
2012 Mr. Leung Chi Lap
Miss Liu Wai Sum
Mr. Ng Ka Lok
Miss Tang Wai Ling
Champion of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2012 SAS Institute Ltd.
2012 Mr. Cheng Chung Kong Jack
Miss Ng Hung Mei
Mr. Wong Hiu Chung
Miss Wong Sum Tim
1st Runner-up  of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2012 SAS Institute Ltd.
2012 Miss Lee Yin Ling
Miss Man Cheuk Shan
Miss Wong Chui Man
Miss Yuen Joanne
2nd Runner-up  of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2012 SAS Institute Ltd.
2012 Mr. Shaolong Tong First Prize in the Best Student Paper Award The Third POMS-HK International Conference
2011 Miss Ma Hoi Yi Jessica
Mr. Cheung Hing Alen
Mr. Poon Pui Ho Michael
Miss Fong Ching Yee Angie Xelloss
Champion of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2011 SAS Institute Ltd.
2011 Mr. Yuen Man Hoi
Mr. Mak Tsz Chun
Miss Kong Wing Lai
Mr. Li Wai Yuen
1st Runner-up  of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2011 SAS Institute Ltd.
2011 Miss Law Lai Shan
Miss So Man Laam
Miss Yeung Yuen Kei
Miss Yip Wai Kwan
2nd Runner-up  of SAS Data Mining Challenge Awards 2011 SAS Institute Ltd.
2010 Mr. Tiger Qin Best Paper Award 2010 International Society of Applied Intelligence
2007 Ms. Xiaoling Lu Best Paper Award International Association for Information and Management Sciences 2007
2002-2003 Mr. Ng Wan Lung Chung Hwa Travel Service Scholarship Chung Hwa Travel Service